Home
Results
Race Diary
Photo Gallery
Training Times
Junior Section
Race Of 14
Club Championships
Captain's Page
Club Contacts
Newsletter
Membership
About BRR
Running Links
Dr.Nick's Quips
Club Publicity

MOST Improved runner for 2004

 
  Final  Positions  
     
1st Ronald Shannon 69
2nd Sue Hewitt 60
3rd Sean Rogers 57

4

Sarah Coulthart

48

5 Nick Kane 40
6 Andy Phillips 37
7 Colin Dunn 34
8 Barrie Dunn 32
9 Christopher Leonard 31
10 Simon Hill 30
 

  Improver of the Year 2004 (Top 10 in each class) 

5 Kms   Yr 2003 Yr 2004 % change mm:ss Race
SUE HEWITT

33.14

26.00

21.77

7.14

Clevedon Relays
ANDY PHILLIPS

21.34

18.40

13.45

2.54

Bitton Summer Series
JACKIE BRESSINGTON

25.59

23.16

10.46

2.43

Winter Bridge (Race 4)
IAN SHERRATT

23.37

21.40

8.26

1.57

Summer Bridge Inn
RONALD SHANNON

21.30

19.44

8.22

1.46

Winter Bridge (Race 2)
SEAN ROGERS

21.34

19.57

7.50

1.37

Summer Bridge Inn
NICK DODRIDGE

23.23

21.39

7.41

1.44

Summer Bridge Inn
KEITH BRYANT

20.51

19.33

6.24

1.18

Bitton Summer Series
STEVEN POWELL

21.33

20.15

6.03

1.18

Clevedon Relays
SARAH COULTHART

27.15

25.53

5.02

1.22

Summer Bridge Inn
   

 

 

 

 

 
5 Miles   Yr 2003 Yr 2004 Percent Change MM:SS Race
BARRIE DUNN

37.46

32.54

12.89

4.52

Weston Prom Run
SIMON HILL

29.49

28.31

4.36

1.18

Weston Prom Run
ANTONY WALSH

32.49

32.07

2.13

0.42

BAWA Fun Run
NICHOLAS KANE

32.31

31.52

2.00

0.39

Weston Prom Run
COLIN DUNN

34.57

34.23

1.62

0.34

Weston Prom Run
ZOE TUCKER

30.37

30.15

1.20

0.22

Weston Prom Run
KEVIN RAWLINGS

30.45

30.36

0.49

0.90

Weston Prom Run
ROBERT KINGDON

30.22

30.24

-0.11

-0.02

Weston Prom Run
GORDON LEWIS

37.22

38.03

-1.83

-0.41

Weston Prom Run
PAT SLAVIN

32.01

33.02

-3.18

-1.01

Weston Prom Run
   

 

 

 

 

 

 Improver of the Year 2004 

10 Kms   Yr 2003 Yr 2004 percent change mm:ss Race
SUE HEWITT

1.09.14

54.20

21.52

14.54

Keynsham Scout Run
SARAH MEARS

1.00.29

52.36

13.03

7.53

Clevedon Midsummer
SEAN ROGERS

48.20

42.33

11.97

5.47

Frampton 10 Kms
RONALD SHANNON

44.47

40.22

9.86

4.25

Nailsea Festival
CHRIS LEONARD

47.14

42.39

9.70

4.35

GWR Towpath Series
MIKE COLLIER

47.11

43.17

8.27

3.54

Wyvern Xmas Cracker
COLIN DUNN

45.54

42.27

7.52

3.27

Wyvern Xmas Cracker
JANET BROWN

50.37

47.21

6.45

3.16

Keynsham Scout Run
TREVOR TWINHAM

44.27

41.58

5.59

2.29

Keynsham Scout Run
STEVEN POWELL

44.54

42.24

5.57

2.30

Clevedon Midsummer
             
10 Miles   Yr 2003 Yr 2004 Percent Change MM:SS Race
RONALD SHANNON

1.15.56

1.07.40

10.89

8.16

Oldbury 10
NICHOLAS KANE

1.13.27

1.06.08

9.96

7.19

Oldbury 10
SARAH MEARS

1.40.00

1.34.06

5.90

5.54

Oldbury 10
MARTIN LIDDINGTON

1.16.20

1.12.38

4.85

3.42

W-S-M Tough 10
SEAN ROGERS

1.15.18

1.12.27

3.78

2.51

Oldbury 10
CHRIS LEONARD

1.18.06

1.15.21

3.52

2.45

Oldbury 10
PAUL SPERRIN

0.59.42

0.58.25

2.15

1.17

Oldbury 10
IAN HOARE

1.06.39

1.05.36

1.58

1.03

Oldbury 10
BARRIE DUNN

1.07.52

1.07.01

1.25

0.51

Oldbury 10
WARWICK FORTESQUE

0.58.26

0.57.52

0.97

0.34

Wimbourne 10 Miles
             
13.1 Miles   Yr 2003 Yr 2004 Percent Change MM:SS Race
SUE HEWITT

2.51.22

2.00.15

29.83

51.07

Bristol Half Marathon
RICHARD COOK

2.09.06

1.39.57

22.58

29.9

Bristol Half Marathon
ANDY PHILLIPS

1.38.59

1.29.16

9.82

9.43

Stroud Half Marathon
CLAIRE SPICK

1.56.54

1.45.42

9.58

11.12

Amsterdam Half Marathon
RONALD SHANNON

1.37.42

1.28.54

9.01

8.48

Great West Run
VALERIE COLLIER

2.15.07

2.03.45

8.41

11.22

Bristol Half Marathon
EMMA HOARE

1.53.46

1.44.22

8.26

9.24

Bristol Half Marathon
MARK EMES

1.33.22

1.25.53

8.01

7.29

Bristol Half Marathon
JACKIE BRESSINGTON

1.58.05

1.49.05

7.62

9.00

Bristol Half Marathon
CATHERINE ROSE

2.36.51

2.25.14

7.41

11.37

Bristol Half Marathon